Exploration of irrecoverable state change mechanisms due to freeze-thaw cycles by micro- to mesoscopic visualisation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Satoshi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (70470127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 肥後 陽介  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (10444449)
所 哲也  北海学園大学, 工学部, 准教授 (40610457)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords土質力学 / 凍結 / 融解 / 地盤材料 / 可視化 / 地盤変形 / 地盤工学 / 地盤凍結 / 土質試験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Freeze-thaw cycles in soils, fine-grained soils in particular, cause irrecoverable state changes manifested as volume changes in long-term (i.e. drained conditions) and/or effective stress changes in short-term (i.e. undrained conditions). Understanding the mechanisms and developing capability of describing these processes are crucial in many engineering context, such as artificial ground freezing for infrastructure development in urban areas or ground instability in cold regions. This research approached to the soil freeze-thaw problems first by updated laboratory tests involving microfocus X-ray Computed Tomography of freeze-thaw processes and observing the micro- to meso-scopic behaviour of soils. An analytical model was then developed that can described the soil behavior along any arbitrary freeze-thaw history. The achievement represents an important progress in developing an integrated analytical model of soil freezing and thawing for general engineering purposes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在、都市部で用いられる人工凍結工法や寒冷地の自然凍結融解過程による地盤変状など、土の凍結・融解に関わる問題を統合的・一般的かつ定量的に評価するモデルは大成しておらず、その前提となる、土の凍結・融解時の構造変化等への理解も不完全である。本研究は、高解像度X線CTなど最新の技術を適用することで、凍結による土の状態変化の重要なメカニズムを絞り、それにより合理的かつ汎用的な土の凍結・融解モデルを開発した。これにより、インフラ建設補助工法の適用可能性や設計の合理化の検討に対し、他の工学分野同様に数値解析を用いる基礎が築かれたといえる。