Non-destructive evaluation of residual tension of ground anchor using resonance phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA ATSUSHI  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラウンドアンカー / 固有周波数 / 振動法 / 残存緊張力 / スィープ加振 / 固有振動数 / 模型実験 / スウィープ加振 / 弦 / スペクトログラム / 固有振動周波数 / 振動理論 / 残存引張り力
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A new method of non-destructive evaluation for residual tensile load of ground anchor has been devel-oped. If the tendon tension part of a ground anchor is approximated by a “string” or “beam”, the fre-quency of its free vibration is determined by line density and tendon length of the PC steel and the op-erating tension. Although the free vibration of tendon tension part cannot be directly excited because it is in the ground, it is confirmed by a physical model experiment that the free vibration can be excited by applying a power at the extra length of anchor head. A series of field experiments was conducted by using a small vibrator and an accelerometer. A swept-frequency vibration was applied to the extra length of anchor head, and the vibration waveform was measured at the same position. The observed waveform was analyzed by running-spectrum analysis in order to find a resonance frequency which is used to calculate the residual tension load.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
斜面の安定化のために用いられるグラウンドアンカーに働く現状での引張力を精度よく、簡易に、安価に推定する手法を開発した。これにより、グラウンドアンカーが施工された斜面の安定性評価が高精度で実施できるようななった。