Toward introduction of microbial indicators: a new on-site measurement technology for microbes in wastewater treatment plants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Yamada Takeshi  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (90533422)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川上 周司  阿南工業高等専門学校, 創造技術工学科, 講師 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsアンモニア酸化細菌 / 亜硝酸酸化細菌 / メタノサルシナ属アーキア / Cell-SELEX法 / DNAアプタマー / 細胞表層タンパク / Cell-SELEX / 金ナノ粒子 / 簡易微生物計測技術 / 機能性核酸分子 / 微生物指標 / 簡易計測技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to develop a basic technology for on-site measurement of wastewater treatment microorganisms toward the future introduction of microbial indicators in wastewater treatment process management. In particular, in this study, we established a method for selecting DNA aptamers that identify multiple types of target microorganisms, and were able to establish the basis for a rapid and simple method for quantifying target microorganisms. Although there is a need for improvement, the method adopted in this study succeeded in obtaining a molecular tool capable of specifically and comprehensively determining Methanosarcina archaea, which is an important microorganism involved in methanogenesis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
複数種の標的微生物を識別するDNAアプタマーの選別方法の確立は、廃水処理プロセス管理における微生物指標の導入に欠かすことにできない技術となる。標的微生物を識別できるDNAアプタマーを獲得できれば、それを核とするDNAアプタマー修飾金ナノ粒子による廃水処理で重要な微生物群の迅速・簡便な定量法の確立に大きく近づく。その点において、本研究で得られた成果は、当該分野における学術的および社会的意義は大きいと考えている。