Development of Theory for Accurate Prediction of Surface Fault Displacement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18879
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sawada Sumio  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (70187293)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords地表断層 / 断層運動 / 数値解析 / XFEM / スリップパーティショニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To promote earthquake countermeasures for spatially complex networks of systems such as lifeline structures, it is necessary to countermeasure against surface fault displacement to avoid affecting the function of the entire system. This study aims to develop a new mechanical theory of fault displacement caused by slip partitioning and bifurcation faults and to predict them with high accuracy. We developed a numerical analysis method that can analyze branching faults. Then, several specific cases (the 2016 Kumamoto earthquake and the 1992 Landers earthquake) are discussed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ライフライン構造物のように空間的に複雑なネットワークを構成するシステムの地震対策を進めるためには,システム全体の機能が影響を受けることを避けるため,地表断層変位への対策が必要である.本研究は,断層の動き方や地表断層の表れ方について,数値解析を駆使しながら実際の現象についてメカニズムの面から考察した.