| Project/Area Number |
18K18880
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
| Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 表面被覆材 / コンクリート / ラマン分光 / 蛍光 / 光退色 / 光退色曲線 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, change of chemical structure and photobleaching curve due to deterioration by acceleration weatherability test were investigated for 3 types of organic coating materials. As a result, it was confirmed that in case of resin with ester bond, formation of -COOH due to break of ester bond (deterioration) increased photo luminescence. And it was also confirmed that photobleaching rate declined as deterioration propagate. On the other hand, in case of vinyl chloride resin, it was confirmed that though formation pf polyen (-C=C-) due to deterioration increased photoluminescence, photobreaching rate got faster as deterioration prapagate. Though it was opposite result from resin with ester bond, it was observed that change of photobleaching curves due to deterioration were constant for every resin. Therefore, it can be thought that photobleaching curve is useful index of deterioraion.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで,促進耐候性試験の結果と実環境における劣化の相関性については不明な点が多く,塗膜の塗り替え時期などを現場で評価する手法がなかった.しかし,本研究課題の成果として,現場で評価可能な塗膜の劣化指標として光退色曲線を提案することができたことで,社会的な意義は大きいと考えている.また,これまで光退色のしにくさは蛍光物質の濃度に依存すると考えられていたが,必ずしも蛍光物質の濃度に依存しないことが確認されたことは学術的な意義があると考えている.