Noninvasive and noncontact measurement of elastic constants of solid using ultrasonic wave field visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 22:Civil engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nakahata Kazuyuki  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(工学系), 教授 (20380256)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords音響異方性 / レーザー / 弾性定数 / 光音響 / 非接触・非踏襲 / 逆解析 / 超音波 / 非接触・非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The elastic stiffness constants are fundamental parameters for industrial components and have to be determined before use. In this research, the elastic constants of the anisotropic material were estimated from visualization data. Here we implemented two types of visualization methods. One was based on ultrasonic detection using the laser doppler vibrometer, and the other was on an ultrasonic generation due to laser irradiation. Each method outputs slightly different visualization data, therefore we should use them after understanding their characteristics.
The elastic stiffness determination method was achieved by performing a space-wavenumber Fourier transform (FT) on the wavefield data. Herein, the independent elastic moduli in a target material were determined using an optimization processing and the wavenumber domain data obtained by FT. The advantage of the proposed method is that the ultrasonic wave measurement is only performed on the target material surface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本手法の特徴は,基本的には対象から試験片を切り出すことなく,原位置で異方性材料の弾性定数を求める事ができる点にある.波面から識別可能なスローネス曲面が抽出できれば,材料の設置状況や表面凹凸等の影響によらないロバストな推定法である.また,超音波の波長とLDVのスキャンエリアを調整することで任意のスケールの平均弾性定数が推定できるスケーラブルな評価法であり,学術あるいは産業応用の観点からも非常に有意義な研究である.今後は,空気超音波プローブを用いた場合の超音波のシグナルノイズ比を向上させ,産業応用を目指したい.