Theoretical elucidation of short-term/long-term effects of temperature and humidity exposure on skin dryness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18892
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
GOTO TOMONOBU  東北大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (20386907)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords皮膚乾燥 / 低湿度 / 温湿度環境 / 皮膚含水率 / 経皮水分損失量 / 角層 / 乾燥感 / 建築環境・設備
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our experiments demonstrated that there were both short-term (temporary) and long-term (accumulative) effects of temperature and humidity exposure on skin moisture. As the short-term effect, it was found that skin moisture content increased due to not only high indoor absolute humidity but also high indoor temperature. The increase in skin moisture content with high indoor temperature could be attributed to the increase in the moisture diffusion coefficient in stratum corneum according to the Arrhenius relationship. As the long-term effect, it was found that the skin moisture content was decreasing as the season changed from summer to winter. This phenomenon was considered to be due to the long-term change of the equilibrium moisture content of stratum corneum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
温湿度環境による皮膚乾燥への影響に関しては,従来,理論的解明が不十分であったが,本研究によって,短期的影響と長期的影響の2つのメカニズムによって説明できることが明らかになった。そのメカニズムに基づけば,皮膚乾燥防止の観点からは,室温が高ければ室内湿度下限値を緩和し得ることや,夏と冬の室内湿度下限値が同一である必要が無いことが推定される。このように,室内湿度基準の改正や明確化に寄与する知見が得られたことの意義は大きい。