Mixed community hub model for elderlies, challenged and children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18893
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Fujii Sayaka  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (70422194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小林 良平  東京藝術大学, 美術学部, 助手 (80759994)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords地域拠点 / 共生ケア / 高齢者 / 障がい者 / 子ども / 空き家活用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to enhance developments of the mixed community hub for diverse people such as elderlies, challenged and children. It conducts a case study and a questioner survey to municipalities.
By the participatory observation survey in a case study, it finds out that collaborative programs are expanded according to the needs of community. However, the space design strictly restricted by the building standard act and it makes difficult to provide a space to host various activities by community needs. To achieve a well designed space, it is necessary to invite highly skilled architects in the process.
It also conducts the questioner survey to small scale municipalities across the country. Then, it finds out outcomes and issues of the support programs for community hubs by local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
要支援者のニーズの多様化・複雑化により、分野横断的支援の必要性が拡大している。また高齢化と人口減少、家族とコミュニティ弱体化により、支援の担い手不足が深刻化しており、本研究で対象とした要支援者が相互に支え合う関係を地域が支える拠点の重要性が高まっている。本研究の学術的意義は、拠点の整備プロセスの詳細調査を通じて、整備段階に応じた課題とその評価の視点を明確化したことである。また事例分析から拠点実現への課題と解決の手がかりを具体的に示し、自治体による促進策の実績と課題から今後の支援策の方向性を提示したことに社会的意義を有する。