Analysis of crimes against children and women in multifamily housing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18894
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Hino Kimihiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (30391600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 賢  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (00387747)
雨宮 護  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (60601383)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防犯環境設計 / 犯罪不安 / 地域防犯活動 / 設計指針 / 認定制度 / 手引き / Crime prevention
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to analyze crime against children and women and their safety perceptions in multi-unit housing from an architectural and community perspective, proposing data-driven measures. Research was conducted on precursor incidents targeting children and women in Fukuoka City and the Tokyo metropolitan area, precursor and sexual offenses in multi-unit housing in Kanagawa Prefecture, residents' safety perceptions in 'security apartments' in Fukuoka Prefecture, and mothers' anxiety regarding their children's school commutes. The results were published as peer-reviewed articles in academic journals both domestically and internationally. Building on these findings, we developed and released a 'Crime Prevention Pictogram for Community Building.' Additionally, the results influenced the national plan for safe school commuting and the crime prevention community certification system in Adachi Ward, Tokyo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築および地域レベルでの子ども・女性に対する被害および不安感の実態分析を通じて、それらの要因を明らかにし、具体的な対策を提案した。研究成果は、福岡県防犯設備士協会の「セキュリティアパート」認定制度、東京都足立区の「防犯まちづくり推進地区制度」などで活用されている。警察と研究機関がデータを共有し、両者の専門性を活かして対策を検討した点に加え、国の「登下校防犯プラン」の推進に寄与する成果を得た点にも本研究の意義がある。海外のセミナーやシンポジウムにおける研究成果の発表を通じて各国の研究者とネットワークを構築できたことは、本テーマの学術的発展につながると考えられる。