Project/Area Number |
18K18895
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
中楚 洋介 東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 特任講師 (70756361)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | テンセグリティ / 空間構造 / 立体構造 / 張力構造 / 最適化 / 不静定構造 / 不安定構造 / トラス構造 / 膜構造 / プレストレス / 位相最適化 / グランドストラクチャー法 / 建築構造 / 自己釣り合い / 張力 / 一般逆行列 / 最適構造 / 細胞骨格 / 宇宙構造 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Two researches have been carried out. The first research was done by monitoring the real tensegrity structure which has been built at Kashiwanoha Campus of the university of Tokyo. The axial forces of the members of the tensegrity frame have been recorded every ten minutes and were compared with what had been predicted during the design. As the result, the maximum axial forces recorded during the largest typhoon in 2019 did not exceed seventy percent of the maximum axial force considered during design. In the second research, optimality of the tensegrity was examined by numerical topology optimization with grand-structure procedure. Considering variability of nodal position, the optimized structure usually became statically determinate frames rather than tensegrity. It seemed that the objective function in the analysis should be changed from the compliance to other features of structures. The results of the studies were submitted as some apers and presented in the AIJ annual meeting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
前半の研究では、世界的にも珍しい、テンセグリティの実構造物の挙動において構造設計時の数値解析結果が妥当であることが確認できたという意味で工学的及び社会的に意義があると考えている。本研究の元来の目的は、三角形を基とするトラス構造が常に最適であるという従来の常識を変える可能性についての検証であり、ある環境の中では(例えば宇宙や極地等)ではトラス構造よりもテンセグリティ構造の方が適している、といった新しい可能性の検証であった。結果的には目的関数の選定の検証が必要であることが分かった。さらに研究を進める必要があるが、本研究の目指すことが確認されれば従来の構造力学に新たな基本的知見が加わることとなる。