Theoretical research for psychological modeling of energy-saving behavior including values
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18896
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Daisuke  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 教授 (80314368)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大塚 彩美  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 講師(任期付) (80830603)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords省エネルギー / 行動変容 / 価値観 / エネルギー意識 / 低炭素社会 / ライフスタイル / 理論化 / 心理モデル / 理論研究 / きっかけ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the relationship between people's values, other factors behind energy-saving behaviors and energy consumption in homes, based on the assumption that people's values are an integral part of their lifestyles and therefore act as guiding principles for their behavior. The results indicate the following. 1) Social, namely "self-transcendent", values lead to forming of a higher behavioral intention. But this influence weakens with the level of action actually taken, and even more so with the energy consumption. 2) Participation in local community activities could function as providing triggers of energy-saving behaviors. 3) Those who participate in such local activities among the residents of urban areas have "openness to change" values, representing independent/autonomous thoughts. But the proportion of such people is small on the whole. 4) Psychological attachment to local community could influence the switching behavior to newly established electric companies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
省エネルギー推進研究において人々の深層価値観の影響を社会心理学等の理論を用いて検討をした点そのものが本研究の学術的意義の一つである。これまで従来重視されてきた情報提供は十分に人々に浸透し、特に社会的価値観を持つ人々に対して有効だったことを明らかにした。一方で、行動意図と実際の行動の乖離を埋めるには、自主的に考え行動する[変化への開放性]価値観の醸成が重要であり、特にこれは地域やコミュニティとの関連があることを示した。すなわち、これからの低炭素/脱炭素社会の構築に向け、地域との関連で考え、行動できる人づくりのための環境教育や環境政策のあり方に対する提示ができたことが本研究の社会的意義だと考える。