Home ownership, inheritance and social stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18900
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Hirayama Yosuke  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (70212173)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords超高齢社会 / 持ち家社会 / 住宅資産 / 遺産相続 / 社会階層 / 付加住宅 / 家賃収入 / 空き家 / 住宅相続 / 持ち家 / 世代間関係 / 住宅政策 / 生前贈与 / 住宅市場 / 相続
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores the role played by housing inheritance in stratifying housing situations. In Japan, as in many other mature home-owning societies, the distribution of existing housing wealth over generations increasingly acts as a significant mechanism in widening inequalities. The aging of the population leads to an increase in property inheritance, resulting in the differentiation of housing and asset conditions among offspring generations. Many inheritors on lower incomes live in inherited housing, while those on higher incomes tend to rent out inherited properties. The paper stresses the importance of housing inheritance as a new key driver for reshaping the structure of housing stratification.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超高齢・持ち家社会のなかで、住宅相続が増え、住宅事情に影響する重要な因子になるにもかかわらず、その実態はほとんどわかっていない。相続された住宅は、相続した個人とその世帯にとって、「居住用住宅」として役立ち、「賃貸住宅」として貸しだすことで家賃収入を生み、さらに、「住宅資産」の蓄積に寄与する一方、「空き家」化したままで、管理負担をもたらす場合がある。この研究は、相続住宅のあり方が一様ではなく、階層化している実態を解明し、住宅事情の変化に関する新たなメカニズムの形成を理論的・実証的に指摘した点に学術上の意義を有し、住宅相続のインパクトをふまえた政策形成の必要を示した点で社会的な意義をもつ。