Formulation of a platform for historical and cultural cities in the integration of memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18903
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Munemoto Shinsaku  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20581490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords点群 / 街並み / 印象評価 / 安全安心 / 避難シミュレーション / スケッチ / AI / 都市計画 / 歴史的建造物 / 耐震補強 / 保存活用 / 傾斜 / 注視点 / 人口知能 / 犯罪発生 / 避難シュミレーション / 木造密集市街地 / 避難経路 / 注視傾向 / 街並み画像 / 勾配 / 街路ネットワーク / 訪問意欲 / 色彩 / 街路 / 仮想空間 / 記憶 / 歴史文化都市 / プラットフォーム / 点描
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Places" are precisely recorded virtual spaces that are not lost in catastrophes as vessels of "memory". Methods have been developed to quantitatively evaluate the color of streetscapes as a qualitative element of unique and rich urban places; methods to predict the willingness to visit by having artificial intelligence learn the relationship between the attractiveness of streetscapes, viewpoints and sketches; methods to visualize alleys using evacuation simulations in order to evaluate them as safe and secure places without losing their attractiveness. The rules for the landscape were described directly in terms of the elements that make up the streetscape, and the knowledge gained was proposed as a resource in a reusable format, as a 'memory' stored in a database 'place', as a platform that can be used in urban planning to communicate the characteristics of local space and changes in the city.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
通常は伝達しにくい歴史文化都市の質的データをまちづくりに再利用するためのプラットフォームを考案した本研究の成果は、デザインサーベイやフィールドワークにより発見した、見えない規則や風習、景観、歴史、文化等の出来事的要素も蓄積していくことが可能となる。土地とコミュニティと人の営みに密接に関わる地域空間そのもののデータベース化や景観規制の記述を可能にし、都市の『歴史・文化面』を保持していくための基礎情報を束ねる。このような観点は、建築学、都市・地域計画でもまだ十分に研究されていない。本論で得たプラットフォームは、河川・湖沼・海岸・森林・湿原・棚田などを含む空間においても有用であることが期待される。