Basic research on the construction of the history of building maintenance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18904
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 23:Architecture, building engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
UNNO Satoshi  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 准教授 (00568157)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords古代建築 / 木造 / 修理 / 文化財 / メンテナンス / 解体修理 / 復原 / 南都 / 建長寺 / 建築生産 / 復元(復原) / 修理職 / 貫 / 歴史的建造物 / メンテナンスの歴史学 / 基礎的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined the actual situation of maintenance from ancient times to modern times by deciphering old documents and collecting and accumulating past repair information. Specifically, for the former, we collected information on the repair of temples centered on Nanto Shichidaiji Temple. Regarding the latter, we held a study group on the past repair history revealed by the current dismantling and repair of national treasures and important cultural properties, and analyzed the repair of Taima-dera Temple.Through these efforts, it became clear that repair methods and philosophies existed that had diverse values different from those of modern repair.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、前近代の多様かつ継続的なメンテナンスに関する状況が明らかになった。特に修理に対する意識が平安初期に強まって以降、必ずしも修理は定期的になされたわけではなく、またその手法も修理時の時代性を強く反映したことが見えてきた。これらの成果により、近代以降の文化財保護制度の下での厳密な修理に対し、応急的な修理方法や時代性に応じた多様な修理方法の可能性を示すことができた。