Challenge towards rotor aerodynamics that enables hover in rarefied atmosphere
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 24:Aerospace engineering, marine and maritime engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Asai Keisuke  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40358669)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords航空宇宙工学 / 回転翼 / 低レイノルズ数 / 感圧塗料 / 寿命計測 / 空気力学 / 希薄大気 / 感圧・感温塗料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to realize a novel method to obtain the surface pressure field and shear stress field of a rotor blade rotating at high speed from the emission decay of pressure- and temperature-sensitive paints due to pulsed light excitation. The relationship between the flow structure and aerodynamic force generation can be clarified by measuring the flow field on a rotating blade. Experiments conducted on a rotor consisting of two rectangular blades with low aspect ratio in a low-pressure chamber have revealed that the separation vortex formed at the leading edge of the blade develops with increasing pitch angle and widely covers the blade surface. This is considered to be the main cause of the increase in thrust at low Reynolds numbers. At the same time, we investigated the control of separation vortices using either passive and active devices and confirmed that both methods are effective for generating stable thrust force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって,ブレード上に形成される前縁剥離渦とその崩壊,翼端渦との干渉など,低レイノルズ数における回転翼に特有の複雑な流体現象を実験的に調べることが可能になり,高推力で高効率のローターの開発設計への道が拓けた.さらには,これらの流れ場の制御を可能にする受動的・能動的な制御デバイスのより系統的な探索が可能になった.本研究の成果は,低レイノルズ数におけるローター設計の有用なツールとして,将来の火星ヘリコプター開発に寄与するだけでなく,同様の条件で作動する様々な流体機械(ドローン,高高度無人機,低圧タービンなど)の高性能化を通じて,広く社会に貢献するものである.