Building a theoretical foundation for designing congestion-free road transportation systems in the near future
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18916
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Akamatsu Takashi  東北大学, 情報科学研究科, 教授 (90262964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 健太郎  東京大学, 生産技術研究所, 助教 (20706957)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords渋滞 / 自動運転 / モビリティ・サービス / 通行権取引市場 / メカニズム・デザイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposes a novel market system as a framework for designing congestion-free transportation systems with shared autonomous vehicles (SAV). In the proposed system, tradable network permits (TNP) markets are introduced to allocate the capacity of each bottleneck among SAV providers, while matching the mobility services’ supply and mobility demand of SAV users in mobility services (MS) markets. We first construct an equilibrium model to describe the states under the proposed system, and then prove that the equilibrium resource allocation is efficient in the sense that the social transportation cost is minimized. In the second part of the study, we establish the decentralized implementation mechanisms of the TNP/MS markets. Specifically, we design adjustment rules for agents’ behaviors and trading (auction) rules for the markets, and then theoretically prove that the dynamics generated by these microscopic rules converge to the socially efficient equilibrium.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,Uberに代表されるモビリティ・サービス事業と自動運転車が融合した Shared Autonomous Vehiclesの普及を想定した上で,渋滞を発生させない道路交通システムを設計するための基本的な枠組と理論を提供している.より具体的には,ネットワーク通行権取引市場とモビリティ・サービス市場からなる新たな交通システムの創設を提案し,このシステムの特性を理論的に解明した上で,市場実装のためのメカニズムを提示している.これは,道路混雑問題の抜本的解決をもたらしうる構想とそれを支える理論の研究であり,交通及び関連諸分野の今後の研究方向と理論体系を大きく転換させる可能性がある.