Efficient nondestructive evaluation for a pipe using circumferential guided wave resonance with non-contact measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2019-2020)
Kyoto University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Takahiro  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30324479)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords弾性波 / ガイド波 / 非接触計測 / レーザ / 周方向ガイド波 / センサ / 非破壊評価 / パイプ / 共振 / 非破壊検査 / レーザ超音波
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study starts for the purpose of detecting the wall thinning on the back side of a pipe using the elastic waves propagating in the circumferential direction of the pipe. Laser beam modulated and irradiated to the pipe specimens excited the elastic wave at the modulation frequency. Moreover, distinct resonance of the circumferential guided wave was measured, and the resonant patterns were broken at the defective area of a pipe, which shows the applicability of the circumferential guided wave to the detection of wall thinning.
Moreover, analyzing the resonant circumference guided wave with theoretical dispersion curves, calculation, and experiments proved that elastic wave is trapped at the groove of a pipe.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
円筒の周方向にガイド波が共振することを見出し,円筒(配管)裏面の減肉検査に利用できることを示した.さらに,円筒に溝部が存在する場合には,その円周ガイド波のエネルギが溝部に把捉されるという新現象を,理論解析および数値計算,非接触計測による実験により詳細に示し,高感度センサなど配管検査以外の広い用途があることを実証した.