Project/Area Number |
18K18926
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization |
Principal Investigator |
HIRAKI Masahiko 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 機械工学センター, 教授 (20282676)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ゲリラ豪雨 / データ処理 / 予測 / 学習 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To determine the relationship between atmospheric water vapor and rainfall, we firstly collected these data. Atmospheric water vapor was extracted from data measured by Dr. Tajima and Dr. Nagasaki at the KEK Tsukuba campus using a prototype system for about 3 months, from 25 Dec. 2016 to 31 Mar. 2017, and precipitation data at Tsukuba was obtained from the Japan Meteorological Agency, However, precipitation was almost nonexistent and it was not possible to extract features from these data. Improvements of the prototype system and additional observations could not be carried out because the prototype system was to be used for a new experiment and due to time constraints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は従来の気象レーダーでは観測できないゲリラ豪雨の予兆である雲の発生のさらに予兆である大気中の水蒸気量の変化(予兆の予兆)を観測することで、豪雨の1時間以上前にゲリラ豪雨の予測を行うことを目的としている。宇宙マイクロ波背景放射(CMB)の観測技術を応用した試作機により、降雨前の水蒸気量の増加の例が観測されており、予測が実現すれば防災の点で社会的意義は大きい。しかし、残念ながら試作機の改良と追加のテスト観測を行うことができなかった。