Development of an ultra-thin and -light mitigation system against terrorist bombings and its application to blast-resistant design of structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18927
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 25:Social systems engineering, safety engineering, disaster prevention engineering, and related fields
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Beppu Masuhiro  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 教授 (90532797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 甲賀 誠  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 応用科学群, 教授 (30545976)
市野 宏嘉  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), システム工学群, 准教授 (70760982)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords爆破テロ / 近接爆発 / 耐爆設計 / 緩衝材 / アルミハニカム / 緩衝効果 / 爆発 / 耐衝撃設計法 / 緩衝システム / 耐爆設計法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study proposed an ultra-thin and -light blast mitigation panel and a blast resistant design of structures against the close-in explosion in which an explosion occur at relatively close distance to a structure. An aluminum honeycomb panel was selected as a mitigation system, and a series of close-in explosion tests were conducted by using Composition C-4 high explosive. In the explosive tests, the effects of the aluminum honeycomb on the response of a steel plates behind the aluminum honeycomb panel was investigated. The test results revealed that the aluminum honeycomb panel exhibited high blast mitigation effects. A single degree of freedom model considering the mitigation effect was proposed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、爆破テロのように構造物に対して比較的近い位置で爆発する現象(近接爆発)を対象として、超薄型かつ軽量の緩衝材の開発および構造物の耐爆設計法を提案したものである。これまでに、近接爆発を対象とした構造物の設計法に関する検討や緩衝材の開発は非常に限られており、本研究成果は近年世界的に増加傾向にある爆破テロに対する主要構造物の耐爆設計法の基礎を構築した点において学術的および社会的に高い意義があると考えられる。