Development of self-lubricating tribology hard-coating showing a long tool life
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18932
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sutou Yuji  東北大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (80375196)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords摩擦摩耗 / 硬質被膜 / 耐摩耗性 / 低摩擦
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to further reduce the energy loss due to friction wear, tribological hard-coating with both wear resistance and low friction coefficient is expected to be developed. In this study, we attempted to fabricate self-lubricating tribological hard-coatings that achieve long tool life and reduction of energy loss by friction. As a result, it was found that the TiMoC coating with a high hardness (> 30 GPa) exhibits a low friction coefficient (< 0.3) because of self-forming lubrication of Mo oxide by wear oxidation, and its wear characteristics strongly depended on the sputtering deposition pressure. It was also found that the hardness depends on the valence electron concentration. Furthermore, it has been found that of a high hardness (Cr,Al) oxide coating with a γ-phase structure (hardness ~ 30GPa) can be realized by controlling the substrate temperature and the oxygen gas flow rate during the film deposition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
熱力学的観点からの潤滑性酸化物の形成機構、また、電子論的観点からの高硬度化指針を示すと共に、酸化物自身の構造安定性や新規潤滑性酸化物の創出など、次世代セラミックコーティング創成に向け、本成果の学術的及び工業的な意義は高い。また、本研究における自己潤滑性TiMoCや高硬度耐摩耗性(Cr,Al)酸化物コーティングは、摩擦摩耗制御によるエネルギー損失削減や経済損失削減の実現を期待させるものであり、本研究で得られた成果は社会的にも意義深いと考えられる。