New defect engineering; challenge for zero twin defect 3C-SiC
Project/Area Number |
18K18934
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | シリコンカーバイド / 溶液成長 / 核生成 / 欠陥 / 半導体 / 炭化ケイ素 / SiC / DPB / らせん転位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To realize high-quality 3C-SiC, we developed a new interface control method using the solution growth. The new method consists of the following two processes; (1) fabrication of a periodic step structure consisting of 6 bi-layers of Si-C pair by utilizing the crystal defects inherent in 6H-SiC seed crystal, and (2) nucleation and growth of 3C-SiC on the step structure. We clarified that the obtained 3C-SiC on the seed 6H-SiC (0001) plane exhibits the same stacking structure, which enables to grow the high-quality 3C-SiC from the start of the growth.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
省エネパワー半導体材料である3C-SiCは高いチャネル移動度を実現できるため、低損失の中耐圧MOSFETとしての応用が期待されるが、高品質化が有望視される溶液成長では、デバイスキラー欠陥が容易に形成される。本研究では、種結晶に用いる6H-SiC中の結晶欠陥を利用し、高品質な3C-SiCを育成する新たな界面制御法を提案した。結晶欠陥を積極的に活用して結晶の高品質化を達成する手法として、今後の大面積化や他の結晶材料への応用が期待される。