Creation and nanoscale observation of magnetic skyrmions at large spin-orbit coupling oxide heterostructures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Fukumura Tomoteru  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 教授 (90333880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡 博文  東北大学, 材料科学高等研究所, 助教 (70374600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsスピントロニクス / 走査型プローブ顕微鏡 / 酸化物エレクトロニクス / エピタキシャル成長 / スキルミオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We explored electronic and magnetic properties of rare-earth monoxides as new candidate materials that generate magnetic skyrmions. New ferromagnetic NdO and PrO and high pressure phase fcc type Pr epitaxial thin films were synthesized for the first time by pulse laser deposition (PLD). LaO / EuO heteroepitaxial structure showed clear spin Hall magnetoresistance in spite of no trace of magnetic skyrmions. Using low-temperature scanning tunneling microscopy with PLD, we performed in-situ experiments of SrVO3 ultrathin films and Pr thin films. In SrVO3 film, two surface reconstructions were observed to influence electronic states, which probably are connected with the metal-insulator transition. In Pr thin film, electronic standing waves were observed in their differential conductance maps.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
次世代の高密度・低消費電力磁気メモリーの情報の担い手として磁気スキルミオンは注目を集めており、その発現原理の追求と共に、デバイス応用へ適した新たな材料系の開拓が望まれている。多彩な物性を示す希土類単酸化物とヘテロ構造は、その候補材料として有望であることを示す結果が得られ、それらの新物質を超高真空中でその場観察できる手法を構築できた。今後、磁気スキルミオン発現の原理追求や新奇スピントロニクスデバイスの開拓にも応用していく。また、高圧相のfcc構造をもつPr薄膜の合成成功は、常圧における高圧相物性の探索、例えば4f電子の遍歴化など、を可能にし、新たな機能性材料を生み出す可能性がある。