Generation of zero-hysteresis superelastic alloys by using critical phenomenon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18937
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Tahara Masaki  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (80610146)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマルテンサイト変態 / 形状記憶合金 / 超弾性 / 形状記憶効果 / ドメイン組織 / ドメイン構造
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this project was to generate the superelastic alloys with a quite small stress-hysteresis by using a critical phenomenon introduced by impurities. In this project, therefore, the Ti-based alloy which has a large solid-solution limit for many alloying elements was used. Extreme small stress-hysteresis with about 10 MPa was obtained in the alloys which contain the interstitial elements (oxygen and nitrogen). In addition, the unique behaviors were observed during the stress-induced martensitic transformation in these alloys.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
超弾性材料における応力ヒステリシス低減は実用上非常に有用であることから、これまでに様々な取り組みが行われてきた。本研究では意図的に不純物を添加することにより、本来は一次相変態である応力誘起マルテンサイト変態を二次相変態的挙動へと変化させることを目指した。このような取り組みはこれまでにほとんど行われておらず、本研究の成果は高い学術的価値を有するものと考える。また、今後の展開により新たな機能性材料の創出につながる成果も得られており、社会的意義も大きい。