Development of novel environment-resistant interphase for ceramic-based composites using nanolayered-ternary carbides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIDA Katsumi  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 准教授 (20337710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Gubarevich Anna  東京工業大学, 科学技術創成研究院, 助教 (40447529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsセラミックス基複合材料 / 界面層 / 耐環境性 / 三元系ナノ層状炭化物 / 電気泳動堆積法 / セラミックス基繊維強化複合材料 / 三元系ナノ層状化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on Ti3SiC2 and Al4SiC4, nanolayered ternary carbides, as candidates as environment-resistant interphases for SiCf/SiC composites. The objectives of this study was to develop the novel environment-resistant interphases for ceramic-based composites by electrophoretic deposition (EPD) method. As a result, we clarified that Ti3SiC2 and Al4SiC4 formed by EPD method are promising as novel interphases with environment resistance for SiCf/SiC composites.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,層状構造を有し,高温下において耐熱性及び耐酸化性に優れるTi3SiC2やAl4SiC4の三元系ナノ層状炭化物を用い,本研究グループが開発した低環境負荷・低コストプロセスであるEPD 法により,SiCf/SiC複合材料の耐環境性に優れる界面層の形成が可能であることを世界に先駆けて明らかにした.本研究は,耐環境性界面層及びその製造プロセスのどちらについてもこれまでに国内外において例のない革新的成果である.