Quest for Additives for Practical Non-aqueous Electrodeposition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18941
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Murase Kuniaki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30283633)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords電析 / 非水溶媒 / 有機溶媒 / イオン液体 / 添加剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Additives for non-aqueous electrodeposition were investigated using electrodeposition of metals, i.e. aluminum and lithium, from glyme-based baths as a model case. Regarding the Al electrodeposition from AlCl3/diglyme bath, a set of additives (i) to inhibit electrodeposition, (ii) to promote nucleation to improve coverage, and (iii) to suppress the influence of residual water were found. Regarding the Li electrodeposition and anodic dissolution using tetraglyme baths, a series of additives (i) to suppress dendrite formation, (ii) to promote anodic dissolution, and (iii) to promote the formation of SEI (solid electrolyte interphase) were found. A flat and smooth surface of metallic Li was successfully obtained by using four additives at the same time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属の電析(electrodeposition)は、金属の製錬やリサイクリング、電気めっきや防食、電子基板や電子部品の配線形成、蓄電池の電極反応など、われわれの身の回りのものづくり技術やデバイスの動作を支える、社会的に重要な要素技術である。このような電析技術では一般に、電析状態を改善する(たとえば平滑に電析させる)ための種々の添加剤を使う。本研究の意義は、このところ広く研究されるようになった非水溶媒(有機溶媒やイオン液体など)を使った電析を主眼に、水溶液を使う従来のプロセスに比べて乏しい、電析添加剤に関する基礎的知見を得ることにある。