Formation of 2D materials through a far-UV photochemical reaction at the interface between carbon and silicon oxide.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18946
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Sugimura Hiroyuki  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (10293656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 一井 崇  京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (30447908)
宇都宮 徹  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (70734979)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsグラフェン / 光化学 / 真空紫外光 / 二次元材料 / 酸化グラフェン / 光還元 / 重水素光源
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Photoreduction of graphene oxide (GO) is one of the facile methods for mass-production of graphene derivatives. In this study, we irradiated the GO sheets using deuterium lamp. The light from the deuterium lamp contains photons with 120-160 nm wavelength. The reduced GO sheet by using the deuterium lamp irradiation shows the one-order higher electrical conductivity than that by using xenon excimer lamp (center wavelength: 172 nm). Our studies show that the photons with wavelength around 126 nm are more effectively contributed to the higher electrical conductivity than those around 160 nm.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
グラフェン誘導体の簡便な大量合成法は本材料を用いた新規電子デバイスの実用化に向けて重要な要素技術である.本研究の学術的意義は酸化グラフェンの光還元によるグラフェン誘導体シート合成において,真空紫外光のどの領域の波長が得られたシートの電気伝導率向上により有効か知見を得た点である.本還元手法は室温で行えることから,幅広い材料表面へのグラフェン誘導体担持等にも適用可能である.その上で,光化学反応を用いた材料プロセス技術全般の発展にも貢献できると考えられる.