Top-down nanoassembly using deformable macroscale molecular aggregation as template
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Abe Hiroya  大阪大学, 接合科学研究所, 准教授 (50346136)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / 直接描画 / ナノアセンブリ / アセンブリ / コロイドプロセス / アセンブリー / マクロ分子集合体 / ナノ材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a technique to draw 2D and 3D integrated patterns of inorganic nanoparticles such as carbon nanotubes and graphene, we proposed a method of using organic molecular aggregates as a soft template and demonstrated it in this study. It was revealed that molecular aggregates in which surfactant molecules self-assembled in water and a polymer aggregate in which phase separation occurred in a poor solvent had deformable and flexible functions and were used as the templates. A top-down determined integration patterns of inorganic nanoparticles were successfully drawn by our proposed method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ナノテクノロジー技術の振興により、カーボンナノチューブを含め多種多様なナノ粒子が合成されている。こうしたナノ粒子をデバイスや機能材料に応用するためには、マクロスケールなレベルにまで接合・集積させると同時に、任意のパターンに加工しなければならない。本研究では、汎用の3Dプリンタのようなシンプルな方式にて、ナノ粒子をCAD等で設計した2次元あるいは3次元の集積パターンに描画する方法論を提案し、実証した。