Control of osteoblast arrangement by surface topography induced by plastic deformation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsugaki Aira  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (10592529)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中野 貴由  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (30243182)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 細胞配列 / 塑性変形 / すべり変形 / 双晶変形 / すべり線 / 双晶トレース / 金属結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Control of osteoblast arrangement is essential for anisotropic bone tissue construction. In this study, a crystallography-driven methodology was proposed as a novel tool for controlling cellular arrangement. A specific surface topography derived from dislocation and deformation twinning was introduced into α-titanium crystals. Primary osteoblasts were aligned along the twinning traces and/or slip traces, and accumulation of the mature focal adhesions was observed in the same direction. These results indicated that the highly concentrated twinning traces with nanometer-scale relief structures induced the elongation and maturation of focal adhesions and the resulting cellular elongation and alignment. These findings provide important insights into the mechanisms underlying the interactions between cells and materials and the development of biomedical devices that can control bone tissue anisotropy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、一見大きく異なる学問分野である結晶塑性学と細胞生物学の融合により、既存の学術体系を見直し、材料表面―生体細胞相互作用に基づく骨配向化制御の新たな原理を発見した。世界に先駆けて骨配向性制御の新たな方法論を確立し、部位や種類に応じて様々な配向方向・配向度を示す骨の配向性を自由自在にコントロール可能な材料創製につながる、極めて独創性が高く、基礎・実用研究両面において意義深い成果を得た。