New strengthening mechanism of steels by high-energy dislocations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Kazuto  島根大学, 学術研究院理工学系, 教授 (30294367)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords転位 / 材料強化 / 鉄鋼 / 電子顕微鏡 / 強靭化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It has been recognized that plastic deformation of alpha-iron based materials such as ferritic steels is governed by dislocations with the Burgers vector of 1/2<111>. In contrast, “high-energy” <100> dislocations have been ignored because of their instability. However, it is expected that alpha-iron based materials can be strengthened by replacement of major dislocations with <100> dislocations.
In the present study, we have clarified various properties of “high-energy <100> dislocations” in alpha-iron, using transmission electron microscopy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
金属材料の塑性変形は、転位と呼ばれる線状の原子配置の乱れの動きによって担われる。従来、金属材料の強化は、転位の障害物(異種原子、析出物、粒界、他の転位)を利用するものであった。これに対して本研究は、転位の種類を変えてしまうことにより材料を強化するという、新しい材料強化法の原理の開拓を目指すところに学術的意義がある。
この原理の実用化には多くの課題が残されているが、実用化に成功すれば、より低コストでより強い鉄鋼材料を創れると見込まれる。