Development of new ferroelectric nanoparticle of fluorite structure through electron microscopy direct observation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sato Yukio  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (80581991)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsナノ粒子 / ハフニア / 電子顕微鏡 / チタン酸バリウム / ジルコニア / 強誘電体 / 蛍石型構造 / セラミックス / 水熱合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we have carried out hydrothermal synthesis and atomic-resolution scanning transmission electron microscopy studies, aiming to develop new ferroelectric nanoparticles. We have succeeded producing hafnium dioxide, zirconium dioxide, and hafnium-zirconium dioxide nanoparticles with good crystal qualities and a single phase. Furthermore, we have developed a new methodology, two-step affine transformation method, to reduce an error in lattice parameters measured by atomic-resolution scanning transmission electron microscopy. Development of the method is reported in a couple of papers (Sato et al., Phys. Status Solidi, 2019 and Fujinaka et al., J. Mater. Sci., 2020) so far. A part of this method is applied to characterize atomic-scale polarization behavior in a barium titanate nanoparticle, which successfully visualized the depth-sectional multi-domain structure in the particle (Sato et al., ACS Appl. Nanomater., 2019.).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の意義は2つあり、1つは新しい誘電体ナノ材料の可能性を提示したことであり、これは将来コンデンサなどの新規電子セラミックスの開発につながる重要な治験である。もう1つは電子顕微鏡解析における新しい可能性を開拓したことである。本研究で開発された「2段階アフィン変換法」はこれまで電子顕微鏡解析の大きな欠点であった格子定数の誤差を大幅に低減するものであり、ナノ粒子材料の新しい結晶構造解析手法を提供し、材料解析の可能性を大幅に拡げるものである。