Exploring of ageing nature of materials at atomic scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Kaneko Kenji  九州大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (30336002)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords鉄鋼材料 / 炭素クラスター / 合金 / 時効 / 電子顕微鏡 / 析出強化 / 透過型電子顕微鏡 / アルミニウム合金 / 時効メカニズム / 構造用金属材料 / 原子分解能電子顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The structure and properties of carbon-steel is strongly dependent on the amount of carbon as well as the form of carbon. When the carbon-steel is aged at low temperatures, the carbon clusters are usually formed and result in the increase strength of the carbon-steel. In this research, a TEM holder was developed for in-situ heating analysis for the aim of understanding the strengthening mechanism of carbon-steel with carbon clusters, and the generation/dispersion state and crystal structure of carbon clusters were examined. In addition, in-situ tensile experiment was carried out to observe the interaction between carbon clusters and dislocations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
透過型電子顕微鏡用の新ホルダーを開発することにより、その場加熱実験と高傾斜観察が可能となった。鉄鋼材料中における炭素クラスターの結晶学的知見を得ることに成功している。また、炭素クラスターと転位との相互作用を直接的に知見を得ることに成功している。今後、この観察法を他の合金材料などに適用することにより、その強化機構をナノスケールで解明することが可能となる。