Elucidation of the Cesium Adsorption Mechanism on the Metal Complex-Lipid Interface, and improvement of the function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Ohba Masaai  九州大学, 理学研究院, 教授 (00284480)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 杉原 真司  九州大学, アイソトープ総合センター(箱崎地区), 准教授 (10253402)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsセシウム吸着 / リポソーム / プルシアンブルー / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purussian Blue (PB) is one of important coordination polymers as a cesium ion absorbent. Control of particle size and prevention of aggregation among PB nanoparticles (NPs) are important factors for improving their adsorption capability in water. We demonstrate here the potential of a liposome incorporating an antibiotic ion channel as a vessel for synthesizing PB-NPs. In the formation of PB-NPs within liposomes, the influx rate of Fe2+ ions into liposome containing encapsulated [Fe(CN)6]3- through channels was fundamental for the control of NPs size. The optimized PB-NPs-liposome composite showed higher adsorption capacity of Cs+ ion and radioactive 137Cs+ ion than those of commercially-available PB (aggregated PB NPs).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本課題の成果は、生体親和性材料の開発につながる重要な知見を与えるものである。イオンチャネルを利用したリポソーム内水相における金属錯体ナノ粒子の直接合成法は、独創的かつ汎用性の高い手法である。内包する金属錯体およびリン脂質のヘッドユニットの組み合わせに加えて、ナノ粒子のサイズ、成長方向などを制御することができるため、それらの要素を最適化することで、多様な物質を対象にした選択的かつ高性能な生体親和性吸着材料の開発につながることが期待される。