Laser-based fabrication of precise metal structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Terakawa Mitsuhiro  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部(矢上), 准教授 (60580090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレーザー付加加工 / 三次元金属構造 / 高分子材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was performed with the aim of developing the fabrication method based on the multiphoton photoreduction for high density and precise metal microstructure. Shrinkage of metal microstructures was demonstrated concurrently with the volume change of the supporting pNIPAM hydrogel by light stimulation. Electron microscopy revealed that the fabricated structure was composed of metal nanoparticles with a diameter of around 10 nanometers. The heat accumulation by the use of high repetition rate laser pulses was considered to be effective to induce partial thermal melting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
作製した金属微細構造の寸法変化が可能であることを実験実証するとともに、生成する金属微細構造がナノ粒子ならびにそれらのクラスターから構成されることを明らかにした。この成果は、多光子還元により作製した金属微細構造を可変光学特性を活用した応用に展開できること意味している。さらに、研究開始当初は想定していなかった成果として、金属微細構造の配置によってハイドロゲルの体積相転移を局所的に誘起することが可能であり、当該技術がソフトアクチュエーターにも展開できることを示した。