Development of needle-like nitride crystals for optical functional materials synthesized by nitridation of metalic melts under ordinary pressures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Ryota  東京都市大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30548136)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宗像 文男  東京都市大学, 工学部, 教授 (50386356)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords窒化アルミニウム / ウィスカー / 発光挙動 / 窒化ケイ素 / 結晶成長 / 蛍光特性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated various process parameters in direct nitridation process of metal melts under ordinal pressure, and achieved to control crystal morphology and luminescence properties in the synthesis of needle-like single crystals of Aluminum Nitride (AlN) and Silicon Nitride (Si3N4). In particular, for AlN, whiskers with high aspect ratio were synthesized and their unknown fluorescent properties were evaluated, and further control of fluorescent properties of AlN whiskers by doping of impurities, further growth and purification by heat-treatment of AlN whiskers, were achieved.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
耐環境性の窒化物の針状結晶において、合成プロセス制御による結晶形態や格子欠陥の制御が可能であることを示したことにより、従来の蛍光材料よりも高い耐久性を有し、形状の異方性を生かした光機能材料や微小機械システム用のLEDやレーザー素子、センサーなどのデバイス開発につながることが期待される。また、デバイスとしてこれまで応用が広く検討されてきた窒化物の板状単結晶と比べて未解明の点が多い針状単結晶において、それらの成長機構や結晶欠陥、発光メカニズムの一端を明らかにしてきた点で大きな学術的な意義があると考えられる。