Development of a new thermal switching device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionToyota Technological Institute
Principal Investigator
Takeuchi Tsunehiro  豊田工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00293655)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords熱流スイッチング / 格子熱伝導度 / 電子熱伝導度 / バイアス電圧 / 非調和格子振動 / 熱流スイッチング素子 / 半導体 / 熱流制御デバイス / 熱流制御 / 熱マネージメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we intended to develop a heat flow switching device as one of the key technologies for heat management leading to low energy consuming, sustainable society.For realizing effective variation of heat flow density, we tried to control the electron thermal conductivity in semiconductors using the electrical field. This strategy requires us to employ semiconductors and insulators possessing extremely low lattice thermal conductivity.
We employed nano-crystalline Si-Ge and Ag-S-Se as the semiconducting component. The Si-Ge devices in the shape of capacitor were prepared by means of molecular beam epitaxy method, and the thermal conductivity was measured with time-domain thermo-reflectance method. The prepared devices showed significant variation of electron thermal conductivity with quick response to the bias voltage. The maximum change in thermal conductivity was 80 %. Despite that this performance is not sufficient, the validity of proposed mechanism was clearly demonstrated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,熱流れを制御する新しい手法として,格子熱伝導度が著しく小さな半導体材料と絶縁体材料を組み合わせたコンデンサー型デバイスの利用を提案した.本研究では,実際に,提案手法が利用可能であることを実験的に明瞭に証明するとともに,スイッチングに要する時間が極めて短いことを示した.また,材料に工夫を加えることで,数百%の変化が容易にできる見通しを示した.本研究の成果は,熱流制御手法の確立の観点から学術的に高い意義を有している.また,無駄に捨てられている廃熱を有効利用する為の基盤技術となり得る熱スイッチ素子の動作を実証したことにおいて,工学的に(社会的に)高い意義を有している.