An unique harmonioc structure design for innovative structure materials development and its application to bio-devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 26:Materials engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Ameyama Kei  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10184243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords調和組織 / ヘテロ構造 / 力学特性 / 生体材料 / 選択的再結晶 / シナジー効果 / 高強度化 / すべり変形 / 双晶変形抑制 / β安定化元素 / 調和組織材料 / 応力集中 / 応力分散 / 高強度 / 高靱性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In structural materials, by intentionally introducing "stress concentration", which is an unwelcome phenomenon because it becomes the initiation point of fracture, into the material as "singular point", we have achieved unprecedented and innovative mechanical properties. Many unique phenomena were found in the material with the harmonc structure, and in particular, the “conventional conflict between strength and ductility” was solved. Furthermore, in the process of “clarifying the synergistic effect of micro and macro”, which is one of the purposes of this research, we found “Synergy Extra Hardening.” The synergy phenomena were also confirmed in other harmonic structure materials, and it can be a universal phenomenon.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまでに特筆すべき進展として、「シナジー硬化現象」と「新たな延性発現」の発見、新材料創製プロセスの開発、などが挙げられる。調和組織材料は均一組織材料とは異なるHall-Petch則を示す。「シナジー硬化現象」はこれまで弾性域とされていた応力負荷のごく初期にすでに塑性変形により加工硬化が開始したことを示唆している。
これまでの研究で、「降伏とは何か?」、「延性とは何か?」という、学術的に意義深い問いを改めて突きつける成果が得られた。すなわち、われわれのこれまでの材料科学の知識・常識を打ち破るパラダイムシフトに結びつく。これらの成果は、新しい医療用デバイスの開発指針として意義のある成果と言える。