Development of solid catalysts for direct synthesis of unsaturated sugar derivatives from sugars without protecting groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18965
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Tamura Masazumi  東北大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (10635551)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords脱酸素脱水反応 / メチルグリコシド / 不均一系触媒 / ジデオキシ糖 / 脱酸素脱水 / ポリオール / キラル化合物 / 水素化 / 触媒・化学プロセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Transformation of sugar derivatives generally requires protecting and deprotecting of the OH groups, which causes multi-step reactions, low yields and formation of a large amount of wastes. Therefore, development of effective catalysts, particularly heterogeneous catalysts in terms of the recoverability and reusability, which can selectively transform the sugar derivatives without protecting of OH groups is highly desirable. In this study, we found that ReOx-dpAu/CeO2, which was prepared by the deposition-precipitation method, was an effective and reusable heterogeneous catalyst for the direct deoxydehydration (DODH) reaction of methyl glycosides to provide the corresponding dideoxy unsaturated methyl glycosides in high yields without protecting the OH groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖類はバイオマス由来の基幹化合物であり、糖類を直接かつ高選択的に有用化学品に変換する技術の開発が強く望まれている。本研究により開発された技術は、糖類の水酸基を保護することなく、直接かつ一段で有用化合物であるジデオキシ不飽和糖を生成できるものであり、これまでの、多段階合成に比べ、廃棄物、エネルギー、コストを削減できる手法と考えられ、また、生成したジデオキシ糖を加水分解、水素化することで、キラルポリオールに変換したり、不飽和結合を官能基変換したりすることが可能であると考えらえる。今後、更なる触媒性能の向上、基質の適用範囲の拡大により、実用化が強く期待される。