Basic study of metal ion isolation technology with switchable solvent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Masaru  東北大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (40312607)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SmithRichard Le  東北大学, 環境科学研究科, 教授 (60261583)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords水熱酸浸出 / リチウムイオン電池 / リサイクル / 金属単離 / 配位子 / 物性可変溶媒 / アミノ酸 / カーバメート / リチウム / アルカリ金属 / 物性可変性 / アミン / 二酸化炭素 / コバルト / ニッケル / 錯体 / 分離 / 水熱反応 / 金属イオン / 単離濃縮 / リチウム電池リサイクル / 正極材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on the necessity of green process, we studied the budding technology of metal isolation and concentration process using hydrothermal mixed solvent system, which is defined as a solvent with variable properties, as a wet process contributing to LiB battery recycling technology using only water as a solvent. In the hydrothermal organic acid leaching, it was suggested that Mn could be isolated by selecting the organic acid and conditions. It was also shown that Ni and Co could be concentrated by solid-liquid separation by adding appropriate ligands to aqueous organic acid solutions containing Li, Co, and Ni. Subsequently, Li could be precipitated by mixing phosphoric acid with an aqueous organic acid solution containing Li.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs)に基づき、全ての人々が安心してエネルギーにアクセスできる権利を持つべきとの主張がなされたことにより、リチウムイオン電池(Li-ion battery: LiB)の需要は今後爆発的に高まり、それによる原料の価格高騰と廃棄物量の増大は容易に予想できる。資源量および価格安定には、自国内で流通する資源量を一定以上維持する努力が必要であり、すなわち廃棄されるLiBを二次資源とみなすリサイクル技術の開発が急務となる。本研究は、この社会要請にしたがったものであり、環境低負荷・価格合理的なリサイクル技術の開発を目指した研究である。