Functionalization and control of grouping motion of artificial microobjects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Hiroaki  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (20282337)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマイクロモータ / 微小電極 / 電極反応 / 濃度勾配 / 局所電場 / 集団運動 / 電位 / ビーズ / マイクロ/ナノマシン / 走化性 / 自己組織化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have fabricated micromotors that behave like bacteria. As a next step, grouping motion was realized by chemical stimuli. Positively and negatively charged polystyrene beads were prepared. A cell to observe the movement of microbeads was made with a glass substrate with gold microelectrodes and a transparent ITO electrode plate along with a poly(dimethyilsiloxane) container. When the pH around the microelectrodes was changed by the electrolysis of water using the microelectrode, the microbeads approached to and moved away from the microelectrode depending on the polarity of the potential applied to the microelectrode. The same experiment was conducted by reducing and oxidizing hydrogen peroxide. In this case, the same grouping behavior was observed with lower applied potentials, suggesting that the movement of the microbeads was caused by local electric field gradient formed around the microelectrode.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、様々なスケールで生命体を模倣しようとする試みが進められているが、今回の研究で目指したのは、マイクロメートルオーダーの物体に生命的な挙動をさせるものである。実際に化学物質の局所的な濃度変化により、マイクロビーズを集合・離散させることができた。本研究は人口構造体により、走化性という微生物的挙動をもとにした集合・離散運動を実現するという学術的な興味からスタートしたが、将来的には、多様な分野への応用を目指した高感度バイオセンシングへの応用も可能と思われる。