Construction and functional expression of 3-dimensional vascularized liver tissue models by innovations in materials, processes, and devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Masumi  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (30546784)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords生体組織工学 / 肝細胞 / マイクロ流体デバイス / バイオマテリアル / 生物化学工学 / ハイドロゲル / 共培養 / 細胞培養 / 光架橋 / 水性2相系 / 生体材料 / 生物・生体工学 / プロセス工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hepatocytes play vital roles in our body, including drug metabolism, blood purification, and production of serum proteins, and hence, hepatocytes are important in drug discovery research. However, when hepatocytes are isolated from the liver and cultured in vitro, their functions are rapidly degraded. In this study, we attempted to create a three-dimensional tissue models with vascular networks in order to optimize the function of hepatocytes in in vitro culture. To achieve this purpose, we developed novel materials such as porous hydrogels that can be applicable to perfusion culture, techniques to control the flow of medium and oxygen supply, and microfluidic devices that control the cell environment, and developed several key technologies that will potentially revolutionize liver tissue engineering.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,細胞を生きたまま導入できる多孔性のハイドロゲル材料を作製するための新規手法を開発したほか,コラーゲンなどのタンパク質成分からなる細胞培養用基材に対して微細加工を施すことによって,導入する肝細胞の機能や生存率を向上できることを明らかにした。また,酸素や栄養分の供給を向上するための潅流培養プロセス,またそれを実現するためのマイクロ流体デバイスの開発を行った。これらの結果を通して,生体において肝細胞を取り囲む環境を,生体外において再現するための技術を駆使することの重要性を示すことができた。本研究において得られた結果は,特に肝細胞をベースとする創薬研究に適用可能であると考えられる。