Design of peptide interface for functional analysis of migrasomes formed at the rear of migrating cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Okochi Mina  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 教授 (70313301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 祐圭  東京工業大学, 物質理工学院, 助教 (60533958)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords生体膜小胞 / 細胞遊走 / ペプチド / 細胞界面 / 細胞外小胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Migrasomes are biological membrane vesicles about 1 μm in size that form on the adhesive surface at the rear of cells migration. In this study, we screened functional peptides that can stably capture migrasomes from various biological membrane binding peptides by using peptide arrays. The technique can synthesize various peptide sequences in parallel by spot synthesis process. The cell culture interface using the peptides identified herein has no negative effect on cell adhesion, migration, proliferation and vesicle formation activity, and capture migrasomes stably in comparison to the scaffolding protein of fibronectin. It is expected that the process of forming migrasomes in migrating cells and its function can be elucidated by using this functional interface.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
細胞外に分泌される小胞は、様々な細胞プロセスや疾病に関与することが明らかとなり、大変注目されている。本研究では、ミグラソームと呼ばれる細胞が遊走する際に軌跡を示すように形成する細胞外分泌小胞に着目した。この小胞は近年、報告されたばかりで機能は明らかになっていない。本研究では、細胞を培養する界面設計に着目し、機能性ペプチドを選抜し利用することで、ミグラソームを安定に捕捉し長期解析可能な培養界面を構築することに成功した。今後、これを用いることによりミグラソームの形成機構や機能が明らかになれば、新たな細胞機能や疾病の制御機構が示される可能性があり、学術的にも社会的に意義深い成果が得られた。