New horizon of adsorptive separation engineering opened up by gate-type adsorbents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Miyahara Minoru  京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (60200200)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平出 翔太郎  京都大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (60853207)
田中 秀樹  信州大学, 先鋭領域融合研究群先鋭材料研究所, 教授(特定雇用) (80376368)
平塚 龍将  京都大学, 工学研究科, 特定助教 (70806744)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords多孔性配位錯体 / ゲート吸着 / 自己熱補償能 / 非等温吸着 / 破過曲線 / MOF / PSA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore new adsorption separation processes that utilize the gate adsorption behavior and intrinsic thermal management capability of flexible metal-organic frameworks, we developed a breakthrough curve measurement system that can obtain the temperature change in the adsorption column and a non-isothermal adsorption column simulator based on mass balance and heat balance. We first discussed the system containing conventional adsorbents and phase change materials to evaluate only the effect of thermal management on adsorption properties and found that the advantage of suppressing the temperature change in the column exceeded the disadvantage of decreasing the amount of adsorbent packed. Then, we investigated a novel CO2/CH4 separation process using one of flexible MOF, ELM-11, and demonstrated that its adsorption separation performance was significantly higher than that of the conventional adsorption separation system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
昨今のエネルギー情勢に鑑みれば,蒸留を始めとする熱エネルギーに依存した分離方法からの脱却は急務であり,多孔体を用いた吸着・膜分離プロセスの革新が求められている。本研究は,最初の材料が発見されてから約20年に渡り,爆発的な注目を集めてきたFlexible MOFについて,吸着分離プロセスにおけるその優位性を定量的に示した初めての研究である。また,Flexible MOFを分離プロセスで利用する上で最大の壁となる,Slipping-off問題を解決可能な新規吸着分離システムを見出した点で,Flexible MOFの実用化,ひいてはエネルギー問題の解決に大きなブレークスルーをもたらした成果と言える。