Project/Area Number |
18K18977
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Saeki Daisuke 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 助教 (70633832)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
奥村 幸久 信州大学, 学術研究院工学系, 教授 (40243042)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | リポソーム / ハイドロゲル / 形態制御 / マイクロ流路 / ジャイアントリポソーム / 脂質二分子膜 / Giant liposome / Hydrogel / Structural control |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Giant liposomes (GLs) are hollow particles composed of a lipid bilayer and their application is restricted by their low stability and preparation difficulty. In this study, we established the preparation technique of hydrogel-cored GLs with high stability. First, an oil-water interface transfer method to efficiently prepare GLs was developed. Lipid-coated hydrogel particles were transferred to water phase through oil-water interface, and hydrogel-cored GLs formed. Then, a microfluidic device to form non-spherical hydrogel particles was developed for controlling the GL morphology. The important findings were obtained by this research to control the GL morphology using hydrogels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ジャイアントリポソーム(GL)は生体膜モデルや人工細胞など幅広い研究領域で注目されているが、その安定性の低さや調製方法の難しさが更なる発展の制約となっている。本研究では、高効率かつ簡便にGLを形成するための新たな手法を確立した。また、ゲルをGLのコアに用いることで、安定性の問題を解決した。本研究で得られた知見により、従来のGLの抱える問題点が解決され、GLの更なる応用につながると期待される。