Development of S/O/W emulsion formulations for nose to brain protein delivery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Toorisaka Eiichi  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40363543)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsタンパク質デリバリー / Nose-to-brain / エマルション / 界面活性剤集合体 / 脳内デリバリー / タンパク質 / 鼻腔投与 / 経鼻投与 / 膜集合性集合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study is to develop a nose to brain protein delivery system using emulsions. Intranasal administration of protein has a few problems such as mucosa clearance, low absorption from the epithelial cell layers and protease degradation. To overcome these problems, the S/O/W emulsions using solid fat were examined as protein carriers. This study demonstrated that the proteins/surfactant complexes released by the emulsion collapse promote nose to brain protein delivery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
膜親和性の高い脂溶性集合体による膜透過促進技術が,鼻腔からのタンパク質脳内デリバリーに応用できることが確認された。今後,この技術で脳内へのタンパク質デリバリーが確立できれば,アルツハイマー病やパーキンソン病などの脳疾患を煩っている患者に対してのQOLが向上し,社会への貢献は非常に大きい。また,投与技術がなく臨床試験が滞っている多くのバイオ医薬品の製剤化も進むことが予想され,産業界への波及効果も大きいと考える。