Design and synthesis of new concerted supported molecular catalysts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
NOMURA Kotohiro  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (20304165)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords固定化分子触媒 / 協奏機能触媒 / 精密リビング重合 / 触媒設計 / 星型ポリマー / 精密表面修飾
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose on this project is to develop supported molecular catalysts on the star-shaped polymer surface. These catalysts are expected to display unique characteristics as concerted effect, which should be originated from the two or three catalysts and/or ligand/activator on the surface. Successful synthesis of soluble star-shaped polymers with more branching has been stained by the core first approach in the living ring-opening metathesis polymerization technique using molybdenum catalyst. The supported catalyst showed the high catalytic activities for ethylene polymerization, which are lower than that by the unsupported catalyst but higher than that by the supported catalyst at the linear ROMP polymer chain end; the efficient 1-hexene incorporation in the ethylene/1-hexene copolymerization has also been demonstrated in this star-shaped supported catalysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
均一系触媒の性質(高活性・高選択性)を保持した固定化分子触媒の創製は、環境低負荷型の効率合成プロセスを構築するための重要・有用な手段となることが広く認識されている。本課題の成果により、分子触媒の個性の保持のみならず、表面への担持による協奏機能効果の発現が見られた。この様な事例は希少で、学術的に独創性に秀でた成果となる上に、触媒の高効率回収・リサイクル可能な固定化分子触媒の設計指針に極めて有用な指針を与える。