Development of methane conversion using plasma jet catalytic reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 27:Chemical engineering and related fields
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Yamazoe Seiji  東京都立大学, 理学研究科, 教授 (40510243)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsプラスマジェット / メタン / 金クラスター / 金属酸化物クラスター / 担持金属触媒 / ラジカルカップリング / ラジカル / メタン転換 / プラズマ / 触媒 / プラズマジェット / メタン変換 / ラジカル反応 / 金属クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, new catalytic system for methane conversion using plasma jet have been developed. DFT calculations revealed that the gold clusters are active for the methyl radical coupling reaction. The metal oxide supported gold cluster catalysts were synthesized using ligand-protected gold clusters. So, plasma jet catalytic reactor was newly designed and developed. Methane conversion to ethane proceeded using this plasma jet catalytic reactor over supported gold catalysts with high ethane selectivity. In this project, plasma jet catalytic reactor system is proven to be effective for methane conversion at low temperature.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で開発する,多元プラズマジェットによるメタン分子等の個別ラジカル化と,触媒によるラジカル反応の制御技術は,原理的には如何なる分子でもカップリング反応させることが可能で,メタンを用いた有機化合物のメチル化反応等の多彩な反応へ展開が期待できる.今後,日本にとってメタンハイドレートからとれるメタンはこれまで輸入に頼っていた石油資源に代わる,新しい炭化水素源となることが予想されるが,本研究成果はメタン変換技術の一端を担うと確信している.