Real-time crystallization of protein molecules by surface laser trapping in a restricted mesoscopic space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Miura Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (90379553)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 藤井 翔  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 助教 (90725425)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsタンパク質 / レーザー捕捉 / 結晶化 / 分子配向制御 / リアルタイム結晶化 / 配向制御 / 界面レーザー捕捉結晶化 / マイクロ流路デバイス / マイクロバブル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the in situ and real-time laser trapping-induced crystallization of proteins. We revealed that (1) the microbubble interface is useful for laser-induced crystallization of protein molecules, (2) it is possible to control the time and space of crystal formation by introducing a single shot of pulsed laser light as an external perturbation into the high concentration region formed by the trapping laser light, (3) the anisotropic orientation and arrangement of protein molecules under the trapping laser light irradiation can be clarified in detail. We also clarified the details of the anisotropic orientation and arrangement of protein molecules under trapping laser irradiation, and it is possible to perform in situ and real-time laser trapping-induced crystallization of spatio-temporally controlled proteins by controlling molecular orientation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
タンパク質の立体構造を高精度に決定するためには高品質な単結晶が必要不可欠であるが,タンパク質の結晶作製は旧態依然とした試行錯誤的な方法や運に依存している。結晶化スクリーニングに要する結晶化時間の短縮と結晶形成率の高効率化が可能な新規結晶作製手法の開発が必要とされているがそのような手法は未だない。本研究成果はレーザー捕捉法を利活用することでこれまで誰も為し得なかった短時間、in-situかつリアルタイムなタンパク結晶化を可能とするものであり,学術的にも産業・興行的にも意義が大きい。