Experimental Study of Crystal Structure Transformation by Low-Energy Plasma Induced Reconstruction in Si Ultrathin Film
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18987
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Sakuraba Masao  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 准教授 (30271993)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 茂雄  東北大学, 電気通信研究所, 教授 (10282013)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsペンタシリセン / 表面再配列 / 5員環 / ヘテロエピタキシャル薄膜 / Si / ヘテロ構造 / エピタキシャル成長 / 選択エッチング / ラマン散乱分光 / シリコン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For formation of Ge/Si ultra-thin film/Ge(100) structure supported by pier structure,a photomask set for formation of regularly-arranged aperture holes and pier structure was designed and fabricated, and the fabrication process of the Si(100) ultra-thin film suspended structure by Ge etching by immersion into hydrogen peroxide solution was studied. As a result, it was found that the diameter of the hole was expanding. This indicated that bottom Ge etching in the lateral direction due to the Si ultrathin film proceeded and prospect of realizing the suspended structure of the Si ultrathin film was obtained. Furthermore, it was confirmed that the dihydride structure peculiar to the Si(100) plane was transformed into the monohydride structure by low energy plasma irradiation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイヤモンド構造とは異なる“5員環のみで構成されるSi単結晶シート:ペンタシリセン”は特異な物性(例えば、格子振動や剛性)を持つことが予想され、半導体デバイスの高性能化・新機能化のための新材料候補となり、将来有望な新材料探索への新たな一歩を踏み出すことになると期待できる。また、Si(100)極薄膜における再配列現象によってダイヤモンド構造から非ダイヤモンド構造へと結晶構造転換が行えることを実証することは、表面物性と結晶工学の両面から見て学術的意義がある。