Control of single magnetic spin in a semiconductor dot and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Shinji  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 教授 (40221949)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords量子ドット / 単一スピン / 交換相互作用 / 光学ポンピング / 表面弾性波 / スピントロニクス / 顕微分光 / スピン‐歪結合 / 格子歪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have clarified various aspects of the behavior of a single Cr atom in a CdTe self-assembled dot. We observed the splitting of the exciton emission spectrum due to the exchange interaction with a single Cr spin in the dot, and showed that the distribution of each Cr spin state can be controlled by resonant excitation to the split emission lines. We observed the decay of the distribution of specific Cr spin states generated under resonant excitation (optical pumping) and clarified the transition process between Cr spin states as the origin of the decay. In addition, we found an emission spectrum with a similar shape to that of the exchange splitting of Cr spins, but with different characteristics such as linear polarization properties, which is attributed to the valence fluctuation splitting of Cr ions located near the dots.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果により、CdTe自己形成ドット中の単一Crスピンの種々の特性を明らかにすることができた。特に、共鳴励起の手法により特定のCrスピンの分布が制御できることを示した。この成果は、ドット中の単一Crスピンを量子ビットとして用いた量子情報処理への応用の可能性の探索という点で学術的、社会的意義を有すると考えられる。