Arrangement of P atoms toward realization of Si quantum computer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K18990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Research (Exploratory)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Medium-sized Section 28:Nano/micro science and related fields
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Yoshiaki  東京大学, 大学院新領域創成科学研究科, 准教授 (00432518)
Project Period (FY) 2018-06-29 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords走査プローブ顕微鏡
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to realize a silicon quantum computer based on a structure with phosphorus atoms arranged in silicon, it is necessary to introduce phosphorus atoms into the silicon surface, and then manipulate the atoms chemically identified. We prepared samples with embedded phosphorus atoms on the silicon surface and observed them with an atomic force microscope. It was found that the embedded phosphorus atoms could be identified using some tips. The pattern of the atomic force microscope image was discussed by making precise measurements of the chemical bonding force between the probe and the silicon atoms and on the phosphorus atoms. In addition, a variety of silicon surfaces were prepared and the structures were determined with atomic level.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
シリコンは現在の半導体技術の中核を担う重要な物質である。シリコンにドーパントなど異種元素を導入して様々な機能を発現させることができる。微細加工技術により素子のサイズが原子レベルに到達しているので、シリコン表面に埋め込まれた異種元素を同定する技術は、重要な評価技術となっていくと予想される。また、単結晶以外のシリコンの表面構造も低次元性を活かしたデバイスへ展開できる可能性がある。原子間力顕微鏡による原子レベルの高分解能観察と元素識別の機能自体も様々な用途に波及していくと考えられる。